CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Mr. David Soyka
Stanley Black & Decker
1000 Stanley Drive
New Britain, CT 06053

RE: The tariff classification of a pet hair remover brush from China.

Dear Mr. Soyka:

In your letter dated March 24, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained as requested.

The product under consideration is described as a pet hair remover, product number HMSCT0001. The brush is used to remove pet hair from carpets, rugs, furniture/upholstery, bedding, and/or car seats. It operates by being pushed and pulled across the surface needing to be cleaned in short back-and-forth motions. The device measures approximately 7.5 inches in length at the base and includes a handle that measures six inches in length. Within the base is a roller of felt material, similar to a traditional lint brush, on one side to pick up the pet hair, and a dust bin on the other side which collects the hair. In addition, there are two rubber blades on the handle which help to pivot the roller and promote static electricity to attract and collect pet hair. The pet hair remover is made predominately of plastic, and the roller felt material is 100% polyester filament.

The applicable subheading for this pet hair remover, product number HMSCT0001, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[b]rooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.8% ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9603.90.8050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9603.90.8050, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division